CV

Andrew Tetzlaff portrait sitting in exhibition installation
Photography by Jeremy Weihrauch

Tetzlaff’s practice looks at ways in which intangible phenomena–such as pressure, gravity and light–can both mark and be revealed through material. Using photomedia-based methods alongside simple objects his work draws out and manifests small complexities of our environment: moments when light is blunt or sharp, or when stones relate their geological speed and fluidity.

//PROJECTS

02.2021 — Group Exhibition — Notes from the Field: Bogong Centre for Sound Culture @ Murray Art Museum Albury (MAMA), Albury, NSW, AUS

06.2019 — Solo Exhibition — Strategies to Slowing a Fall @ Atrium, Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds, VIC, AUS

06.2019 — Group Exhibition — The Museum of Platitudes and Aphorisms, curated by Phil Edwards @ c3 Gallery, Abbotsford, VIC, AUS

03.2019 — Group Exhibition — Perceiving The Matter Of Time In Recent Painting And Photography, curated by Patricia Todarello and David Thomas @ Five Walls, Footscray, VIC, AUS

02.2019 — Group Exhibition — Out of the Matrix 2.0, curated by Richard Harding and Wilson Yeung @ Hong Kong Print Workshop, Hong Kong, HK

10.2018 — Group Exhibition — BLINDSIDE B—SIDE @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

10.2018 — Curated Project — Significant Velocities w/ artists Jeremy Bakker, Catherine Evans, David Haines & Joyce Hinterding, Jacob Kirkegaard [DNK] and Zoe Scoglio. @ Project Space/Spare Room, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

09.2017 — Group Exhibition — BLINDSIDE B—SIDE @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

07.2017 — Group Exhibition — David Thomas: Colouring Impermanence @ RMIT Design Hub, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

11.2016 — Group Exhibition — 1000 2000s SOAP: Curtain Call 2016, curated by S.O.A.P. Collective @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

07.2016 — Curated Project — Sound Series 2016: Gesture Manifest, a Liquid Architecture / BLINDSIDE project, w/ artists Carolyn Eskdale, Bridie Lunney, Shelley Lasica, Clare Milledge and Tom Smith, co-curated with Anabelle Lacroix @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

05.2016 — Group Exhibition —  Out of the Matrix, curated by Richard Harding @ RMIT Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

11.2015 — Group Exhibition —  The Door in the Wall, curated by Verity Hayward and Lucie McIntosh @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

09.2015 — Solo Exhibition — Yarra (Suspended) @ The Atrium’s Air Gallery, Federation Square, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

08.2015 — Group Exhibition — CONCRETE POST 3 @ Raum2810, Bonn, GER

05.2015 — Group Exhibition — Tomorrow Never Dies, curated by Adriane Hayward and Verity Hayward @ Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, VIC, AUS

04.2015 — Group Exhibition — CONCRETE POST 2, a collaboration w/ artists Prof David Thomas, Hanna Tai, Melanie Jayne Taylor and Jana Wellendorf [GER] @ Project Space/Spare Room, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

09.2014 — Group Exhibition — The Museum of Abject Sentimentality, curated by Dr Phil Edwards @ RMIT School of Art Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

08.2014 — Group Exhibition — ACMD Art in Science Acquisitive Art Exhibition 2014 @ St Vincent’s Hospital, Carlton, VIC, AUS

08.2014 — Group Exhibition and Symposium — Situations, a collaboration w/ artists Prof David Thomas, Hanna Tai, Melanie Jayne Taylor and Jana Wellendorf [GER] @ RMIT Design Hub, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

08.2014 — Curated Project — Sound Series 2014: Perch, w/ artist Catherine Clover in collaboration with Alice Hui-Sheng Chang [TWN] and Vanessa Tomlinson @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

07.2014 — Group Exhibition — Substation Contemporary Art Prize @ The Substation, Newport, VIC, AUS

05.2014 — Curated Project — BLINDSIDE PLAY w/ artist Dylan Hammond @ BLINDSIDE PLAY

04.2014 — Solo Exhibition — DISPLACE @ Counihan Gallery, Brunswick, VIC, AUS

02.2014 — Curated Project — Debut X w/ artists Sarah Duyshart, Gabriella Foreman-Brown, Megan Hales, Aimee Howard, Giulia McGauran, Tom Parsons and Adam Stone, co-curated with Xanthe Dobbie and Felicity Strong @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

12.2013 — Group Exhibition — DESIGN LIFE @ One and J Gallery, Soeul, KOR

10.2013 — Group Exhibition — of light: 2013 Banyule Award for Works on Paper Exhibition @ Hatch Contemporary Art Space, Banyule, VIC, AUS

09.2013 — Group Exhibition — Freemantle Arts Centre Print Award Exhibition 2013 @ Freemantle Arts Centre, WA, AUS

08.2013 — Curated Project — Borrowed Time, A project of Sonic City for the Liquid Architecture Festival w/ artist Jeremy Bakker @ Spare Room, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

08.2013 — Curated Project — a day, unsung, A project of Sonic City for the Liquid Architecture Festival w/ artist Ami Yamasaki [JPN] @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

08.2013 — Curated Project — Silent Matter, A public art project of Sonic City for the Liquid Architecture Festival w/ artist Eva-Maria Raab [AUT/FRA] @ RMIT School of Art Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

07.2013 — Group Exhibition — My Word @ Upstairs at the Napier, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

03.2013 — Group Exhibition — Bunting Bowen, A public art project of make+shift+projects, Curated by Adriane Hayward @ Bowen Street, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

11.2012 — Group Exhibition — Artist as Curator, The Printmaking Summer Residency, Curated by Ruth Johnstone @ Project Space / Spare Room, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

04.2012 — Curated Project — Fourtrack w/ artists Michael Graeves, Kit Webster, Drew Pettifer and Greg Fullerton @ Project Space / Spare Room, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

12.2011 — Group Exhibition — Unconformity: A House Project, Curated by Anabelle Lacroix @ Melbourne, VIC, AUS

12.2011 — Group Exhibition — Half-Cut @ Upstairs at the Napier, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

11.2011 — Solo Exhibition — The Horizon Project @ BUS Projects, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

09.2011 — Curated Project — Applied Phlebotinum, A component of the Art for Art’s Sake project w/ artists Thomas Jeppe [AUS/GER], Lucy Dyson [AUS/GER] and Robbie Dixon, co-curated with Julian White @ Upstairs at the Napier, Fitzroy, VIC, AUS

07.2011 — Curated Project — Sound Series, A satellite project of the Liquid Architecture Festival w/ artists Dale Chapman, Rod Cooper, Ceri Hann, Ben Kolaitis and Vijay Thillamuthu @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

11.2010 — Curated Project — Delineated w/ artists Belle Bassin, Marco Fusinato, Nathan Gray, Irene Hanenbergh, Kerrie Poliness, Kiron Robinson and Kristina Sundstrom @ Project Space / Spare Room, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

09.2010 — Group Exhibition — Exchange @ School of Art Gallery, RMIT University, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

08.2010 — Solo Exhibition — Untitled (Black and White) @ The Edge, RMIT University, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

07.2010 — Group Exhibition — Pressing Matters @ Jenny Port Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

06.2010 — Curated Project — An Accumulation of Energy, w/ artists Marcia Jane and Dinesh de Silva @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

04.2010 — Curated Project — Draft, A project of the Drawing Out 2010 Conference w/ artists Benjamin Forster, Malcolm Lloyd and Lisa Munnelly [NZ] @ First Site Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

01.2010 — Curated Project — Debut VI, w/ artists Maggie Brown, Christo Crocker, Dylan Hammond, Ted McKinlay, Sophie Mitchell, Sam Page, Van Thanh Rudd, Jacob Weiss and Marcin Wojcik, co-curated with by Natalya Maller and Drew Pettifer @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

11.2009 — Curated Project — Environments w/ artists Tony Garifalakis, Anna Hoyle, Louisa Jenkinson, Cristina Palacios, Reko Rennie, Stephen Spurrier and Sophia Szilagyi, co-curated with Stephen Gallagher @ Project Space / Spare Room, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

10.2009 — Solo Exhibition — Dark Matter @ Gearbox Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

09.2009 — Group Exhibition — Willoughby Sculpture Prize Exhibition @ The Incinerator, Willoughby, NSW, AUS

09.2009 — Solo Exhibition — Tracts @ Kunst Verein Baden, Vienna, AUT

11.2008 — Curated Project — B-Side w/ artists Daniel Dorall, Ruth Fleishman, Cecilia Fogelberg and Tim Silver @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

10.2008 — Group Exhibition — Black Swans, Red Herrings and White Elephants, Curated by Julian White @ BLINDSIDE, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

10.2008 — Group Exhibition — Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize @ Redleaf Council Chambers, Woollahra, NSW, AUS

07.2008 — Group Exhibition — Pressing Matters @ Jenny Port Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

03.2007 — Group Exhibition — Mostly Drawn @ Chapmann & Bailey, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

10.2007 — Solo Exhibition — Jarscapes @ Jenny Port Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

07.2007 — Solo Exhibition — Light Construction @ Area Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

09.2006 — Group Exhibition — Amid: Matter, Light and Place @ Alliance Française Gallery, St Kilda, VIC, AUS

09.2005 — Group Exhibition — Ishikawa Calligraphy Show @ Kanazawa Town Hall, Kanazawa, JPN

05.2005 — Group Exhibition — The One Shot Project @ Deux Eggs Gallery, Kanazawa, JPN

06.2005 — Solo Exhibition — Exegesis @ Zen, Kanazawa, JPN

10.2004 — Solo Exhibition — 4X4 @ Life is Peachy, Kanazawa, JPN

02.2004 — Group Exhibition — Five Artists @ International Salon, Kanazawa, JPN

11.2003 — Solo Exhibition — Te @ Life is Peachy, Kanazawa, JPN

06.2003 — Group Exhibition — Jettison @ International Salon, Kanazawa, JPN

04.2003 — Solo Exhibition — Sets and Spaces @ Machinohanayasan, Kanazawa, JPN

03.2002 — Zine Fair — Beantown Zinetown @ Mass Art, Boston, MA, USA

03.2001 — Juried Exhibit of Student Work — SMFA, Boston, MA, USA

11.2000 — Group Exhibition — The Drawing Show @ SMFA, Boston, MA, USA

09.2000 — Group Exhibition — New Work @ Aidekmann Art Gallery, Medford, MA, USA

//AWARDS AND RESIDENCIES

01-02.2018 — Residency — Bogong Centre for Sound Culture @ Bogong Village, VIC, AUS

09-10.2014 — Residency — Kuandu Museum of Fine Art @ Taipei, TWN

08.2014 — High Commendation and Collection Acquisition — ACMD Art in Science Acquisitive Art Exhibition 2014 @ St Vincent’s Hospital, Carlton, VIC, AUS

07.2014 — Finalist — Substation Contemporary Art Prize @ The Substation, Newport, VIC, AUS

10.2013 — Finalist — 2013 Banyule Award for Works on Paper @ Banyule City Council, Bayule, VIC, AUS

09.2013 — Finalist — Freemantle Arts Centre Print Award Exhibition 2013 @ Freemantle Arts Centre, Freemantle, WA, AUS

01-12.2012 — Residency — PIP Studios @ RMIT University, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

07-10.2009 — Residency — AIR KREMS @ Krems, AUT

01.2009 — Finalist — Willoughby Sculpture Prize @ Willoughby, NSW, AUS

10.2008 — Finalist — Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize @ Woollahra Council, Woollahra, NSW, AUS

12.2006 — RMIT Postgraduate Exhibition Prize @ RMIT University, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

09.2005 — Honorable Mention — Ishikawa Calligraphy Show @ Ishikawa Calligraphy, Kanazawa, JPN

11.2000 — Honorable Mention — The Drawing Show @ SMFA Drawing Dept, Boston, MA, USA

//COLLECTIONS

RMIT University, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Vincent’s Hospital, Private Collections in the US, Germany, Japan, New Zealand, Austria, and Australia

//BIBLIOGRAPHY

03.2019 — R. Harding, ‘Out of the Matrix’, Imprint, Autumn 2019, Volume 54, Number 1, p. 33-35

04.2016 — D. Rainforth, ‘Printmakers Rolling and Rocking’, The Age, Melbourne, 27/04/2016

04.2014 — D. Rule, ‘in the galleries’, The Age, Melbourne, 19/04/2014, spectrum, p. 7

04.2014 — ‘What’s on in Moreland’, Moreland Leader, Melbourne, 21/04/2014, p. 4

03.2014 — ‘Moreland City News’, Moreland Leader, Melbourne, 31/03/2014, p. 4

09.2013 — ‘Sonic City: Liquid Architecture’, Assemble Papers, Melbourne, 03/09/2013

08.2010 — B. Garrard, ‘Drawing Out Festival and Conference’, australian Art Review, Westwick-Farrow Media: Wahroonga, NSW, 08-10/10, pp. 26

10.2009 — D. Tomasovsky, ‘Kunst, handlich’, morgen 5/09, Vienna, 10/09, pp. 44-45

09.2009 — ‘Baden:Kunst aus der Dose’, Bezirksblatt, Austria, Nr.37, 09/09/09, p. 19

09.2009 — ‘Ausstellung’, Badener Rundschau, Austria, 10/09/09, M, Infobox

09.2009 — W. Mühlgassner, ‘Alltäglich Gebrauchtes wird zu nicht alltäglicher Kunst’, Badener Zeitung, Austria, 10/09/09, p. 19

09.2009 — ‘Die kleine Welt des Tetzlaff’, Woche, Austria, 37/2009, p. 44

09.2009 — Willoughby Sculpture Prize (Exhibition Catalogue), 09/09, p. 24

10.2007 — P. Webb, ‘Visual Arts Review’, The Sunday Age, Melbourne, 14/10/07, M, p. 27

12.2006 — Art: Postgraduate 2006 School of Art, RMIT University, pp 130-131

//EDUCATION

08.2022 — PhD (by project) @ RMIT University, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

12.2006 — Master of Fine Art @ RMIT University, Melbourne, VIC, AUS

02.2002 — Bachelor of Fine Art @ School of the Museum of Fine Art, Boston, MA, USA